School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    milking them, they say (trush tral) trush, trush te. Then when they are driving them to the field and when they want them to stop at the gate they say beek beek. Then when they want the calves down from the top of the field or from the other end of the field they shout in a loud voice pluig pluiggy pluig or suig suigy suig suigy, and at that very minute the calves come racing down to take their drinks. The cow house is a wooden shed with a window in it and a cement floor and a drain to take away the water which is mostly called a grape. The cows are tied with a chain round their necks. And on this chain there is a turn-sweel. This turn-sweel is two iron rings attached to each other and they go round and so therefore the cow could never hang herself. The cows are seldom
    Colm Quigley
    Mrs Quigley