School: N. Colmcille, Buncrana (roll number 16752)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Pilib Mac Riada

1. Trillick is situated one and a half miles from Buncrana, in the parish of Lower Fahan and the Baroney of Innishowen. There are about fourteen familes in the district the most common name being Doherty. The houses are all thatched. Trillick got its name from the three head stones. There are about five people over the age of seventy years still living in the district namely Ann Lynch, Mr and Mrs Doherty. Mrs Kearney and Mrs Connor. No Irish is spoken in the district by the old people, all the old time stories are told in English. The houses are more numerous today than in years ago.
    Trillick, Co. Donegal
    Dan Doherty