Scoil: Alt Achadh Doire (uimhir rolla 15474)

Altaghaderry, Co. Donegal
Pádraig L. Mac Diarmada

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of the animals on Mr. Brides farm: - horses, cows, sheep, calves and pigs. When driving the cows in or out of the field I say "Hough". When driving the calves I say "Sug".
    The cowhouse is whitewashed inside and outside. The cowhouse is called a byre. The cows are tied by the neck with a chain. The tyings are not home-made. The cows have got names. The names are: - Branny, Spotty, Nancy, Daisy and Polly. There are no branches or emblems in the cowhouse. Horse-shoes are hung above the door.
    I do not know any customs or stories connected with milking.
    The stable is whitewashed inside and outside. There are three stands in it. They get hay, straw and corn. I don't know any stories or famous horses in olden times.
    The call for the horses is "Tuk". The call for the goat is "Hiddie". A mark is put on some of the eggs for hatching.
    Ruby Mc Grudden
    Leitrim, Co. Donegal