School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago there were more shoemakers in the country because there were not so many factories as there are now and so the shoemakers had to make almost all the shoes for their neighbours. Now people get all their shoes to buy in shops.
    Leather was never made in the district. Long ago the people wore clogs. The clogs were shoes with very thick wooden soles on them. Around the edge of the clogs there was a little piece of iron thick enough to keep the wooden part of the sole from the ground the same was on the heel. The iron was called the shoeing. When the iron got worn a new piece had to be put on. Clogs were in common use about thirty or forty years ago.
    Isobel Long
    Drumfad, Co. Donegal