School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The players join their hands in a circle one person runs around the ring + touches someone else on the back as she passes. Then the other runs around in the opposite direction + when the two meet they stop + shake hands three times + say "Good morning Good evening Good night". Then they run again + tries to see which can be in the gap first.
  2. Someone makes up a written description of a journey with no names of places or roads mentioned. Then the person who writes the description gives it to someone else to read it to the other players, the first one to name the route correctly is the winner.
  3. This game is played on a large dining room table. You get an old tennis ball and decide which of the two players shall be Server. The players stand opposite to one another at either side of the table. The Server throws to the other player. He may bounce roll or pitch
    Janie Mc Causland
    Woodlands, Co. Donegal