School: Druim Beag (roll number 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Donegal
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

1. The way we play hounds and hares is we get an even number ofboys and get the one half of them and they are the hounds and the other half are the hares. Then we choose two places for dens and the hares stay in one and the hounds stay back a bit to give the hares a chance. TenT the hounds count five and if the hares all run out of the dens and the hounds all run after them to see how many they can catch of them. If a hound catches one of the hares between the dens the hound has to count ten and if the hare gets away before the hound gets to ten he is not caught and if he does not get away he is then another hound, so they go on like the till they catch them all.
    Arthur Galbraith
    Dromore, Co. Donegal