Scoil: Monreagh (uimhir rolla 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live near a large farm owned by Mr Baird he has horses, cows, calves and lambs five of his cows have names Bessy Molly June Kate and Rose.
    When you are driving the cows to the field you call "How How" The hose where the cow stays is called a byre each cow has a stand of her own. The cows are tied round the neck with a chain these chains are not home-made
    Some people hang up a horse shoe in the byre for luck. Horses are fed with hay straw and potatoes. The horses are clipped with horse clippers and they are worked by turning a handle. Horses are shod with iron shoes by a blacksmith. When you are feeding the hens you call "Chuck Chuck"
    When setting eggs for hatching you get a box and put some straw in it and put it in a dark place.
    Written by Emily Wray