Scoil: Monreagh (uimhir rolla 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
R. J. James

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The stocking man's corner between this school and Carrigans just below Miss Hunter's house there is a place known as the stocking man's corner. It seems that about 80 or 90 years ago a harmless individual known as the stocking man was found dead here. He had been murdered but the murderer was never brought to justice. Old people said that nothing would grow at the place where he was found and it is certainly true that there is a gap in the hedge to this day. Place is in the townland of Monreagh Parish of Taughboyne barony of north Raphoe.
    1. am
    R. J. James