Scoil: Monreagh (uimhir rolla 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of the Cloon in the parish of Taughboyne and the barony of north Raphoe. There are five families in the townland there are 24 people in it. There is no common name in the Cloon. There are 7 slated houses and two thatched ones. It got its name because there is a bog on one side and a stream in the other.
    There are no people over seventy Mr. Rankin's old house goes back to the plantation. A good many people emigrated to America long ago. There are three ruined houses in the townland.
    Then land is hilly but good there is no wood in it but there is a piece of waste land called the T"odd Knowes" it is covered with bushes. The townland is bounded by a small stream that rises near Greenan. There are no songs or sayings connected with this townland.
    Cloon, Co. Donegal
    Emily Wray