Scoil: Monreagh (uimhir rolla 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Taughboyne two in St. Johnstone one in Tonagh and one in the Haugh. They are all still in use. None of them are round in shape.
    In the old graveyard in St. Johnston there is a ruined church shaped like a cross. The Taughboyne graveyard slopes at the East.
    There are some trees growing in it and some of the tombs are dated 1683. In the old church yard in St. Johnston people are still buried inside the ruins.
    Taughboyne church some years ago they dug up a number of bones. These were interred in the corner of the graveyard.
    Some people say they have heard the banshee in Taughboyne graveyard.
    Emily Wray