Scoil: Monreagh (uimhir rolla 7143)

Monreagh, Co. Donegal
R. J. James

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no doctors people had to depend on themselves. They used herbs rubs etc and they went to wells.
    There are still people in the country who can cure evil etc. They say if there are 7 girls or 7 boys in a family they have a cure for some disease such as the chin cough mumps etc
    There is a man in this district who can cure the Evil. He lives at the White Cross near Raphoe. The patient has to go after 12 o'clock on 3 nights running. Gormlery rubs the spot 3 times down wards and mutters something to him self. He cannot take money but can receive gifts.
    The Whooping cough can be cured in several ways. One of them is to get a piece of bread from two people of the same name who are married. Another way is to put on a
    Emily Wray
    Derrymore, Co. Donegal