School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. In olden times the people only had three meals aday. The three meals were the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast was taken about eight o'clock and the dinner was taken at one o'clock and the supper was taken at seven o'clock. The people went to their bed at a half past nine. The people worked in the morning before they had taken any food. For their breakfast they got porridge, milk, and oaten bread. For dinner they got beef, potatoes and milk. For supper they got porridge and milk. Potatoes were only eaten at their dinner. Sweet milk was drunk at every meal. The people sat round the table taking their meals. The table was not hung up against the wall. In olden
    1. products