School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    lying in the quarry at the edge of a very deep hole. When they were going to lift it, it fell into the hole and disappeared. When the blacksmith made this crowbar he put his own trade mark on it. After a week elapsed it was in the paper that a crowbar had come down a chimney and broke an iron pot that was hanging on the fire in a house in Australia. The mark found on the crowbar was described and it was the trade mark of the Raphoe blacksmith. This story tells that Australia is at the opposite side of the world to Ireland.