School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. There are two forges in this parish. There is one in Drummucklagh and one in Craigadoes. The smiths in Drummucklagh are James Carlin and James Quinn. The smiths in Craigadoes are James Crawford and Andrew Galbraith. The forges are situated near a cross roads. Their people have been smiths for many years. The door has special shapes. The forge in Drummucklagh is a thatched roof there is one fire place in it. The forge in Craigadoes is a slated roof. He makes farm implements. There is no part of the work done in open air. The smiths are very strong men. The people do not give the smiths any gifts. The bellows are not made locally.