School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. (no title)

There is a holy well of some virtue in the neighbourhood of this school about three quarters of a mile distant.

There is a holy well of some virtue in the neighbourhood of this school about three quarters of a mile distant. It is the holy well where the annual fair was formerly held as was recounted in the earlier part of this book. It is known as St Brigid's well but the old people always referred to its Gaelic name Tobar Brighid. If the full station is made it will occupy at least two hours but it can be made on any day of the year.
    It is near to Lough Alan where the pilgrims wash their feet before the station. This lough is said to have a monster confined in its depths. It was first held by three rushes, two of which have been broken so that when the third goes disaster is foretold for the neighbouring villages and homesteads. Neaer to it is the town land of the Glebe.
    In the townland of Killtown a short mile from Killygordon is a holy well in the farm of Mr Robert Coulstone a Presbyterian who purchased the farm about fifty years ago from a family named Montieth who had formerly purchased it from a family named Bonner (I think that is the name). But long before then the well was discovered in a miraculous way:- the owner of the farm kept a working man whose child had the misfortune to be blind whether from birth or through some accident I have not heard. However the father took the child with him when he went out to work in a certain field. He spread his coat on the [bean?] ridge and placed the blind child on it giving him instruction to remain till his return. After some time he was surprised to see the child toddling down the field towards him with