School: Cúl an Dasain (Cooladawson) (roll number 1620)

Cooladawson, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mag Uidhir

1. In the time of the Great Famine there came a cow to the townland of Lismulladuff near Killygordon in the parish of Douaghmore. She did not belong to any one in the neighbourhood. Each family in the townland milked her and she gave nothing but a quart to each household.
    She stayed for a few months until the people began to quarrel as to who should own her. Then she suddenly disappeared and was never seen again. The field where she grazed is still known to the old people and called "Pairc"
    John Gallagher
    Gortletteragh, Co. Donegal
  2. Story of John Hannigan now deceased.
    This man was always "seeing things". The following I heard him tell and he appeared to believe he saw a ghost.
    One night in the Autumn I was returning from work in the harvest field of Mr McK... who was reaping his corn. Just as I came to the road from the Bowl[?] to joint the Stony Battle[?] road I saw a tall dark robed female standing in the centre of the road. She had a dark shawl over her head so I could not recognise her features. Thinking it was Miss S.H. and that she was out to play a trick on me I put my arm round her shoulders and we both walked in this manner together for a couple of hundred yards. Noticing that her feet made no sound on the dry road I became frightened and I knew it was not the girl I at first thought. So she and I just stopped dead at Miss Mansfield's gate. My awful feeling was that I had been walking with a spook. My arm dropped lifeless by my side and the last I remember [?] as I left her was that she was standing in the centre of the road in the same position as I had found her and my clothes had become saturated with perspiration. Only that a kindly neighbour gave me a glass of whisky I believe my heart would have stopped beating for ever.