Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

One evening during the time my grand-mother was working in Barney Tinneys of Meenavoy a little woman scarce four feet high entered the kitchen.

One evening during the time my grand-mother was working in Barney Tinneys of Meenavoy a little woman scarce four feet high entered the kitchen. She was clad in a red flannel shirt, a black well work blouse and a red shawl around her shoulders.
    In her small hands she clutched a small brown paper bag full of something or other. She asked for lodging and Mrs Tinney said "certainly, I will keep you as long as you wish to stay." She placed the bag on the corner of the table and walked up to the fire and warmed her hands. My grand-mother went out to milk the cows while Mrs. Tinney went into the pantry for bread as she was making the stranger tea but when she returned to the kitchen her visitor was no longer there.
    Filled with wonder the housewife ran out and sat the little woman walking round and round in the meadow fence. She kept on walking for about an hour and a half and suddenly she disappeared at a certain rock. She returned to the house and there on the end of the table sat the little brown
    Mr P. Mc Cafferty
    Meenagrauv, Co. Donegal