Scoil: Mín Bán (uimhir rolla 15394)

Meenbane, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seosamh Mac Coluim

1. A Story

Once upon a time a boy named Mac Monagle was coming through a neighbouring town-land ...

Once upon a time a boy named Mac Monagle was coming through a neighbouring town-land named Curraghamone. At a particular spot in the said town-land believed to be haunted by the old people a cat came to him and he being in badly need of such a domestic animal at the time lifted it in his arms to take it home with him. But at every step homewards it seemed to grow larger and larger until at length it became as large as a lion. Then he was thoroughly frightened. He threw it from him and made for home just about a mile off and at every step till he entered his own home he heard the growls of the lion. Having entered, where his two sisters live he swooned on the floor but from attention from those within he gradually revived. From this event happened he never goes out after dark and when away from home he has to be met by his two sisters. He never can get a content sleep. His sisters hear him
    Henry Ward