School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the players one remains unplaced in the centre while the others sit in a ring around, knees drawn up so that the rope may be passed along from one to the other in the ring under their knees. As it is passed along the players chant "The brogue about, the brogue about, the brogue about" in a low monotone. Meanwhile the player in the centre makes frantic efforts to secure the rope because only by so doing can he obtain a place in the ring and displace the one from whom he succeed in getting it. But sitting players are not to be caught napping and instead letting go hold of the rope they use it on the hands and head of the person who is trying to get hold of it. Owing to the knot even a light tap with it can hurt considerably hence the player in the centre does his best to spend as short a term as possible in the middle of the ring.
          1. games