School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    as they pleased. The caretaker took no notice. Bit by bit rare plants shrubs etc were taken away, fences were broken, windows and so on and everything began to go to ruin and decay. Within the last few years the Castle and estate were acquired by the Irish Land Commission and divided amongst the landless people of the district. The building itself was sold to a local family of builders who have entered on the task of demolishing it having sold windows and door frames, slates and such to such as required them. The bare walls now stand crumbling, roofless for the most part deserted and desolate. Father McNulty's prophecy fulfilled to the letter (page 53)
    During its occupation by the National Army while the civil conflict was in progress Anti-Treaty prisoners were under detention in the Castle and four of them were executed there on March 14th 1925. Three, Charles Daly, Timothy O'Sullivan and Daniel Enright hailed from Kerry while