School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

Was steeped in debt, hopelessly mortgaged more in the nature of a liability than a paying concern.
    She had safe guarded her own interests however. By Sir Samuel’s will she had to be provided for in a manner befitting her station. A portion of the demesne – western end. Known as Shancreggan, which does not appear to have been part of the entailed property was handed over to her and here she built Shancreggan Castle, in which with her daughter. Miss Leila she still lives in retirement with a few ancient domestics. For years she has concerned herself mainly with pets of various kinds and proselytising activities amongst the poor around. She drives around occasionally in an ancient carriage with her daughter – an invalid – both dressed in the fashion of forty years ago.
    Sir Samuel Hayes also had sisters abroad for whom provision had to be made. Whether this was done as promptly in their cases as in