School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. Stories

There was a man living at Barnes Road the name of Adams.

There was a man living at Barnas Road the name of Adams. In one of his fields there was a very nice holly bush. He dug the bush which was growing in the middle of the field and took it & set it in his garden. The bush withered and his cattle died. The neighbours told him he shouldn't have dug the bush but he only laughed at them. He had bad luck & he was very angry. The neighbours were always telling him he should leave back the bush. One day he pulled it out & threw it into the hole out of which he had taken it & it began to grow again.
  2. Stories

My granduncle Joseph Doherty who lived in the place where we live now was very fond of playing cards. Every night he went out to Woodl?? to play & would not come back until twelve & one o'clock. One night it was very late when he was coming home. He was coming over the upper road & when he came to Duffy's gate a wee green man came out in front of him with a chair & a candle lighted & a deck of cards on it. "Will you play a game " says he to my uncle. He didn't speak but jumped the ditch & down the field as fast as he could. When he got into the house he fainted. He never played cards in his life again but went to America after that.
    Margaret Bradley
    Dooish, Co. Donegal