School: Dubhais (roll number 16323)

Dooish, Co. Donegal

1. (continued from previous page)
    People pull yarrow and while they are pulling it they say "Good morrow, good morrow fair yarrow, Thrice good to thee." Then they put it under their pillow to make them dream of it that night.
    A man and a boy were going to the fair on May Eve morning. They saw an old woman milking the dew and calling, "Come to me," and the boy called for fun "half to me," When the started to milk the cows that night all the vessels could not hold the milk and it was running out of the byre door.
  2. On all souls night no fire should be put out or no dirty water should be left in the house as it is said the dead people come back to their homes on that night. All the chairs should be put round the fire too. No person should be out late on that night as there is said to be ghosts seen in all lonely places.