School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fairies for his supper. The old ones he hung up above the fire till they were as brittle as dead leaves. Then he would stuff them into the bowl of his pipe which was about the size of an old barrel and sent them off in smoke. The fairies had no power because the Giant was a very close friend of an old witch who lived in an old cave far up the mountains. This old hag was often seen talking and making jokes with the Devil himself so she could do anything she liked. But a stronger power then hers was shown. One morning the Giant strode into the witche's cave and found her dead. It was not long after until the Fairy Queen appeared and told the Giant that he must die a terrible death in atonement for his crimes. She pointed out to him in fairy language all the misery and sorrow his crimes had brought on her people. Then for the first time in his life he became repentant. His heart was touched with the magic words of the fairy Queen and tears fell down from his eyes like a winter brook.
    Barnesmore, Co. Donegal
    Edna O' Kelly