School: Stranorlar

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Giolla Chomhghaill

1. Story (continued)

About fifty years ago there was an old woman who lived all alone.

trap to drive him around.
    There were two funny boys running around and they thought they could not do better than lift the nuts out of the grave.
    On the way one of the boys thought the would like a sheep so he told the other boy to get the nuts and that he would get the sheep. In the meantime the Minister's house-keeper came out to feed the pony. She heard the boy eating the nuts and ran in to tell the Minister that the old woman was up eating at the nuts and was not dead atall. The Minister would not believe her so she got him on her back and carried him out to the place. When the boy who was stealing the nuts heard them [?] he thought it was his chum returning with the sheep and he called out "Is she fat"
    They got frightened and called out "Fat or lean take him to thon place"
    The old woman was very frightened and she threw down the Minister and he got up immediately and both ran into the house. He was completely cured.
    The boy with the sheep came along and the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson