School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    before marriage. The patient is led by this person to a stream with a horses halter on their head and is given three drops of water out of the palm in the name of the Father, Son and the Holy Ghost. This is performed three days in succession.
    A cure for the Whooping cough is to pass the sufferer three times under and over a donkey and give the patient a piece of bread made of oatmeal a portion which is also given to the donkey. Another cure for the Whooping cough is to eat food left by a ferret.
    The seventh son born in a family has a cure for the evil. At birth something like Gold or Silver is placed in the infant's hand having the intention that when he reached the age of twenty one years he will have the
    Paddy Murphy
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal