School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. DONEGAL FAIRY BUSH MYSTERY
    Mystery surrounding a fairy thornbush on the lands of Mr. Pat McCallig, of Ballysaggart, St. John's Point, brings the problem of the existence or non-existence of the "good people" again into the public eye.
    Crumbled with age, bending as if a gale were constantly sweeping over it the lone thorn tree stands on a bleak hillside, where, tradition says, it was planted by Mr. McCallig's ancestors.
    It is the only tree in the neighbourhood and has become associated with myth, legend and fairy-lore in the district.
    Last week real mystery is said to have hung its mantle about the McCallig fairy-thorn.
    On Tuesday morning, the 4th instant, "the 'fairy bush' was flattened to the ground, being uprooted by the fierce gale of the previous night.
    In the evening, when the storm ceased, Mr. McCallig thought to replace it, with the assistance of some neighbours, but their efforts were of no avail and the task "was abandoned as an absolute impossibility."
    The next morning, when fisher-folk of Ballysaggart drew their blinds they were confronted with the familiar but now somewhat awesome sight of the "fairy bush" standing just as if there had been no storm.
    The mystery deepened when people who visited the tree reported that there was no trace whatever of its ever having been disturbed.
    Mr. William McCreadie, a man whose judgement is respected, declares that when the first grey light of day was breaking on the morning following the abandoned effort to re-plant the tree, he was awakened by a melancholy chant.
    At first, he says, it seemed quite close to the house but it gradually moved away towards the place where the fairy bush had been.
    Ballysoggart people are quite frankly mystified because, while hundreds saw the tree tossed by the gale, none is now able to discover any sign that it has ever been disturbed.
    People who come to inspect the bush just rub their eyes and go away without comment.