School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. Story

About 30 years ago there was a man living in Tievockmoy.

About 30 years ago there was a man living in Tievockmoy. He had cows grazing in a field convenient to his home. He had no means of supplying his cattle with water and so he was forced to stop a drain to make a pond in the field.
    One of his children was sent every evening to take home the cows. This particular evening she went as usual to take them home, and when she came to the place where the water was stopped she heard voices calling; "The Water"!, "The Water"! She ran home and told her parents but they would not believe her.
    The child went the next evening and was haunted by the same mournful cry. On the 3rd day she was followed by a small mite in red and carrying a net bag. She
    Gerald Mc Dermott
    Ballybofey, Co. Donegal