School: Srath an Urláir (roll number 13367)

Stranorlar, Co. Donegal
Antoine Ó Tiománaidhe

1. During the lifetime of Lady Hayes she had in her employment a maid named O Reilly from Cork. A neighbouring woman named Kate McGrath did the laundry for her.
    On St. John's eve Miss O Reilly went to the house of Kate McGrath and stayed to a late hour of the night. On her way home she came upon the Abbey Field. There was a torchlight procession of men dressed in white. She stood for a while looking at the scene and then continued on her way unperturbed by what she had seen for she thought that the people of Donegal still kept to the old custom of having a procession on St. John's eve.
    When she arrived at the Castle she asked the maids did they still hold a procession on St. John's eve
    Sean Kelly
    Miss W. Bonar