School: Drom Fada (roll number 16137)

Drumfad, Co. Donegal
Bean Mhic Coluínn

family and a servant.
    In David McGarvey's there are six of a family. In Mrs Blaney's there are three of a family - making a total of twenty four.
    At the other end of the townland known as Carren Upper there are three farms. One of them is owned by David McClare in whose house there are three inhabitants, a brother and two sister's. The second one is owned by Bernard Carr and in whose house there are six inhabitants. The remaining farm is owned by Pat Griffin but he does not reside in his own house in it, but resides with with his sister. All the houses in Carren Lower are slated with the exception of the one owned by David McGarvey.
    Carran Lower and Upper, Co. Donegal
    Florence Mc Collum