Scoil: Glentidaly (uimhir rolla 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Donegal
M. M. Heron

1. An Old Story

Long ago there was supposed to be a lot of things seen about Glentidaly school and a great many people would not pass it after night.

Long ago there was supposed to be a lot of things seen about Glentidaly school and a great many people would not pass it after night.The late Charlie McDaid, Glen, once told a story about something which he saw.
    He said that he had been visiting McElwaines of Ballyconnelly and when he was coming up Ballyconnelly road on his way home, a man jumped out into the road in front of him. He came on until he reached McElhinney's lane and the man walked beside him on the other side of the road but he neither spoke nor made a sound.
    McDaid then got so frightened that he wouldn't go any further and turned to go back to McElwaine's to get help. When he got the length of the house the people were in their beds. He got the McElwaine's dogs to come with him and when he got to the place where he had left the man there was no trace of him to be seen.
    Margery Malseed
    Clooney, Co. Donegal