Scoil: Glentidaly (uimhir rolla 9983)

Glentidaly, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. M. Heron

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "When I was a boy I quarrelled with my parents about making "poteen" so I ran away from home and hired with a farmer in Aughnish, called Fletcher. The only occupants of this house were the farmer and his wife. Before my term was up the farmer took ill and died.
    The wife ordered me to shave the corpse. Having good everything ready I was very nervous about starting, but, the wife ordered me on with my work saying, "he'll not bite you".
    At last I started, and, the moment I touched him with the hot water he jumped up in the bed. When the wife saw this she stepped forward and "felled" him and ordered me on with my shaving. When I saw this I ran out and never looked back till I reached home.
    Herbert Gallagher
    Ballyconnelly, Co. Dhún na nGall