School: Baile na nGalloglach (Milford) (roll number 15338)

Millford, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    So off he went with his sick mother on his back over Lough Salt through Cashleenan and Portleen where he rested.
    His enemies from Barness saw him leaving and they chased him over the mountains for a considerable distance. The giant ran for his life and strong as he was he got tired carrying his mother on his back. Here and there along the level ground he dragged her along by the arms. Late at night when they reached Moyle Hill the mother became seriously ill and died. There and then he dug a grave and buried her. He raised two long flat stones at the head. These stones are yet to be seen at the top of the hill called "Cnoc An Ghrádh."
    Moylehill, Co. Donegal
    Una Mc Cafferty