School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. Potato crops
    We have about three acre of potatoes growing on our farm every year, but sometimes the amount varies. My father always prepares the ground for them. Sometimes the ground is manured before ploughing. In the beginning of the winter manure is carted out and spread over the fields so that it will soak down into the ground before it is ploughed. Other times the drills are opened before the manure is put on. The potatoes are laid in drills. An iron plough is used at this work. Wooden ploughs were used in olden times, but there are none of them to be got now.
    Potatoes are cut in pieces for seed, with some eyes in every piece, then they are put into boxes and taken to the fields and laid, and afterwards the drills are closed. Some of the local people help one another in laying their potatoes to hurry up the work, in the spring-time.
    During the summer months the potatoes are harrowed, hoed, and molded.
    Rebecca Kelso