School: Brownknowe (roll number 7464)

Brownknowe, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Ghiolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    In olden times, for rheumatism, people used to put nettles on their arms, and the stings of the nettles caused the rheumatism to go away. Some people still use nettles for this purpose.
    Golden Rod is stewed and given to animals. It is a very good cure for Red Water, and is greatly used in this district. It has to be put in a bottle and poured into the animal.
    Nettles, whins, and docks are gathered, and given to animals as food. Dandelions are also gathered, especially the roots, and given to cows as food. They are very good to make cows produce a large supply of milk.
    Crottle, which is found growing on the rocks is much used in dyeing cloth.
    These herbs were much used in olden times in curing diseases, and many of them are still used.