Scoil: Caiseal Seanachain (uimhir rolla 15170)

Cashelshanaghan, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Ghiolla Fhaolain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folks still call at our home, but, they are not very poor. They sell small articles and people buy from them. They are not welcomed. They remain two nights and they sleep in tents. They bring food with them and they ace[t everything you give them. Sometimes they travel on foot. They go about in bands. Burntoes is the best known of them and they come for the fair of Milford. Sometimes they tell stories, but, people do not come to hear them.
  2. My home is in Bogay, in the townland of Castlewray (?) in the parish of Conwall. There are two families in the townland, and there are about fifteen people in it. The houses are slated. Castlewray is called after people called Wray. There were more houses in the townland in former times. The people emigrated from here to America. The land is good. There are woods in the townland.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bogay, Co. Donegal