School: Kilmacrennan (roll number 8461)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Anna B. McMahon

1. Béaloideas

Once upon a time there lived an old man and woman in a little white-washed house in the townland of Cashleanan near Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal.

Once upon a time there lived an old man and woman in a little white-washed house in the townland of Cashleanan near Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal. These two old people were called Thomas and Mary Reid and they owned a small farm.
    They kept six good milk cows but no matter how often or how long Mary Reid churned she could never get butter to come on the milk.
    One day she had churned in vain and just sat down at the fire in despair when suddenly the door opened slowly and softly and in stepped a little, old Herbish woman.
    She asked Mary to give her a piece of red cloth and a needle and thread and she sat down by the fire and made a little purse.
    Then she handed the little purse to Mary and told her to put the purse under her churn each time she churned and she