School: Kilmacrennan (roll number 8461)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Anna B. McMahon

1. Once upon a time there was a priest named Father Gallagher who lived in Termon. There was a prayer sent out from the Pope to be said in all the Chapels on Hallow day and this prayer Father Gallagher refused to say. The Pope "silenced" him for years for his disobedience. He took his black-thorn stick one morning and went to visit the Pope in Rome. When he went there the Pope asked him was he the priest who refused to say the his prayer. And when they discussed about the prayer Father Gallagher convinvced the Pope that it was wrong. The Pope asked him to stay with him and he refused. He then asked him to leave his black-thorn stick. He did so and then returned. The first night he slept at home he dreamt that his black-thorn stick would spring up through the ground where the Holy well was to be found. He went and prayed next morning on the spot and his black-thorn sprang up through the ground and the water followed it. He returned to his Mother