School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    children. Corners is an old game. Stones are laid on the ground and people stand on them. One person changes place with the other. This is a person in the centre and he tries to get on one of the stones while the people are changing, if he or she succeeds, the person who lost his corner has to go into the centre. People gather nuts in September, as they are ripe then. Sloes are gathered in October and November. Boys shoot marbles in the month of march.
  2. One of the oldest games is camon which was usually played on Christmas Day. There is an old game which was usually played by boys and girls when they would be sitting round the fire. They used to count on their toes. Onerie twoeri dickerie Davy,
    Halibut, crackabin ickidie navy,
    Discom dandie Mary come round,