School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. There is a massrock in Faugher on the lands of Jim Algeo and it is called Leac-na-Leabhas. This rock on two occassions has been hampered with by the owners of this said land. The first who went to remove the flag was stricken with epilepsy from which he died not long after, and the second man had to be carried in from it and he never arose until he died. Both attempts to remove the rock have been made during the living memory of men living in Faugher yet.
    There is another massrock on the lands of Brian Rodan, Clonmore. Beside it is a lovely spring which never goes dry. This rock is only 200 yards from Cashelmore, Post Office.
    There is also another massrock at Lough Colmcille in Knocknafaugher. Beside it is a blessed well. This well is one of the fifteen known as "The Turus". The first well is at Gartan and the last or fifteenth on the hill above Murroe known as Tolly Height.
    In the Penal days mass was said on these massrocks and beside each is a hill known
    Winnie Harkin