School: Fothar (roll number 16903)

Faugher, Co. Donegal
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    this man and a little boy were digging in a garden beside the house. While they were digging the man dug up something yellow out of the ground. The boy stooped and picked it up. He asked his father what it was, his father told him it was only a gilt button.
    But when they examined it more closely, and cleaned the clay off it, they found it was a gold sovereign. It is said that there was a crock of gold hid in that place. It is also said that the Danes used to hide their plunder and then carve writing on stones or rocks above the spot where the plunder was hidden, so as they would know where to find it again. Anyway the farmer never found any more sovereigns, but it is said that there was a crock of them hidden around that place. Nobody ever came on the crock, and nobody ever found any of the sovereigns either.
    David Mac Ellhinney
    Marblehill, Co. Donegal