School: An Craoslach (roll number 10062)

Creeslough, Co. Donegal
U. Ní Pháirce

1. There is an old graveyard up at Murrays of Rooskey. This graveyard was used for burying unchristened babies. In spingtime it is very nice. there is a wall about foot and a half round it and two or three bushes. In places there are small mounds and rocks in it.
    There is another graveyard over at Glasan and it is owned by the Kearnys and usually called Kearney's Cailleries. This graveyard was used for burying the local people. It was supposed to be bewitched and the Kearney's used to find green yarn wound on the hazel bushes in the graveyard and they didn't know what was the cause of it.
    There is a part of the graveyard where they used to bury babies and it is said that if you walked across that part that the (walked across it) witches would wind you in green yarn and grow a grey ditch on you. One time a girl from Glenveigh was found hung there on one of the hazel bushes and it is said that the witches hung her because she was carrying green yarn.
    There is another graveyard up at Muckish Gap where it is said that a clan from Tyrone and O'donnells of Tír-Chonnaill had a big fight there. Anyway, the place is strewn with mounds and stones which are said to mark the graves of some of the fighters.
    Frances Gallagher
    Andy Moore