School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. Although this is the native parish of St Columb there is a strange dearth of stories about the saint. True there are quite a number of stones known as "St. Columbs Stones" in various places - one near the local Rl. station and one on the roadside near the present chapel.
    Moreover the stories heard represent him as engaged in futile pursuits - not, at all like the verile and practical missionary. Possibly the reason is that the Saint lived here only in very early childhood. Another reason perhaps is that the district seems to have been greatly "planted". There was also the Adair Eviction (See Story Ireland(?) Sullivan). The Old Stock remaining are, to a great extent at least, people who were employed in one capacity or another in the houses of the two local landlords.
    Half the parish to this day is a wilderness of waste land.
        1. saints