School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. (no title)

An Armada ship lies on the Donegal coast. The Donegal fishermen a generation or two ago took away her guns.

An Armada ship lies on the Donegal coast. The Donegal fishermen a generation or two ago took away her guns. She can be seen by looking through the surface of the water at low tide. They lifted the guns in this way:-
    Two large fishing boats were brought over the place. A strong rope or two was made fast to one boat. Then a man dived and passed the ropes under the gun. Coming up the ropes were drawn tight and then fastened to the other boat. The rising tide then unmoored the gun and it was hauled up. They broke up the guns and sold them for scrap in Glenties.
    They said they were very nice "Golden" guns - much nicer than those on Derry Walls.

RECORDED by LORD GEORGE HILL - a relative of the Hill that betrayed Tone.