School: Caológa (2) (roll number 16309)

Keeloges, Co. Donegal
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

1. On a farm, close to the banks of the Lennon, some farmers were reclaiming waste land. Deep drains were required and in the course of this work a very old smelting works was discovered. Various charred pieces of wood were found showing that wood was used for smelting. Pieces of ore that had only partially run and were apparently discarded were also found. The type of ore was not that commonly used nowadays. It was what is known as iron ore stone.
    The farmer became interested and traced out the place where this type of ore was obtained. It was obtained in fact in a hill on the same farm.
    James Doherty
    Tirargus, Co. Donegal