School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    When Cromwell came to Ireland he blew the top of that castle. He was driving the Hoares out of their home (which was the castle). One evening Molly Hoare was out for a walk and when she came back the top of her home was gone and when she saw it she hanged herself out of a tree on New Barn Lane. It is still standing and it is locally know Molly Hoare's tree.
    Near (Cill Laisre) there are the ruins of an old church on a little hill know now as Rolestown Churchyard. The hill is situated near Delany's public house. The Protestants took it over and they let it fall into ruins as we see it today. There are more ruins of a church and convent in Greenogue graveyard. Cromwell and his soldiers knocked them down and when the nuns heard that Cromwell was about they hid sacred vessels in a