Scoil: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several Fairy Forts in my district. They are situated in the following townlands:- The Rath, Mabistown, Holly-wood and Coolquay.
    There is a fairy fort at The Rath, Kilsalleghan, Co. Dublin. The farm was owned by Williams and Woods but now it is owned by Mr. John O'Sullivan. It is round in shape and surrounded by a line of scanty trees. Each night a coach drawn by four black horses without heads come from the rath. Sometimes five or six people without heads sit in the coach. they go up and down the road for about half an hour. Other times at 12 o'clock