School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. In Kilsallaghan there are the ruins of an old castle locally known as 'Hoare's Castle'. It is on the farm of Mr Patrick Maguire in the village of Kilsallaghan, but the Protestants took it over and it fell into ruins because there was nobody to look after it. During that time Mass was said in the houses of Mr Philip Hoare who at that time had taken the glebelands from the Protestants and kept them for the benefit of the Catholic clergy. The glebelands are now owned by Mr Cuthbert, Kilsallaghan, and his house is known as 'The Glebe'. The old church fell completely into ruins and when it did they built a new Protestants Church on the site of the old church. The Protestant church was built in the year 1812. It is still there and the Protestants go there to service on a Sunday.