School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. Several people wander from house to house in my home district seeking alms. Generally it is the same travellers you will see over and over again and they very seldom go to a different house. They always visit the same place and house. Some are gipsies, some tinkers and lastly the tramps and beggars. Gipsies travel in caravans and sleep in them, They generally have several horses and donkeys. Tinkers travel in carts and sleep in canvas tents. Several ponies have they. Tramps and beggars travel on foot (or on shankes mare as they say around my district), and sleep in a wad of hay on the roadside. A
      1. people by social grouping