School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

war chest.
    When the day came the landlord was early at the boy's house in eager expectation of being allowed into the tenant's secret. Others of the tenants also lay hidden there lest the landlord in his hour of disappointment might lay violent hands upon the boy.
    The boy advancing pointed out the war chest and scarcely had he done so than the landlord, throwing upon the earthen floor of the humble cabin the bundle of notes - the reward offered - sprang towards it wrenching off its lid with both hands. His eye-balls stood out in their sockets, and beads of perspiration bedewed his brow as he shot his hand into the almost empty chest. All it contained were a piece of granite and a slip of paper with an inscription as follows : "The wealth of the Rosses lies in its granite!".
    The landlord nettled by bitter disappointment turned in anger upon the boy who reminded him that he had fulfilled his part in the pact, saying : "I told you where the war-chest was. It is for you to find out the quality of the granite that it contains".
    Theresa Mc Hale
    Loughfad, Co. Donegal